Your Gameday Gameplan: SEC regular championship weekend

Your Gameday Gameplan: SEC regular championship weekend

It’s Gameday on Rocky Top, with No. 4 (NET Rankings) Tennessee (27-3, 15-2) traveling to No. 19 Auburn (21-9, 10-7). The Vols are in contention with LSU (and possibly Kentucky) for the title of SEC Regular Season Champion, and the outcomes of today’s games will decide it.

Here’s the Gameday Gameplan for Vols fans. Where and when to find the Vols game on TV, what other games to watch, and what to listen to and read as you wait for kickoff.

When is the Vols game, and what TV channel is it on?

Here are the particulars for today’s Tennessee game:

The best other games for Vols fans to watch today

Here’s our list of games to watch today and tomorrow, curated just for Vols fans:

Date Home Away Time TV
3/9/2019 #5 Tennessee Auburn 12:00 PM ESPN
3/9/2019 Florida #6 Kentucky 2:00 PM CBS
3/9/2019 Baylor #13 Kansas 2:00 PM ESPN
3/9/2019 Louisville #2 Virginia 4:00 PM ESPN
3/9/2019 #4 Duke #3 North Carolina 6:00 PM ESPN
3/9/2019 #7 Michigan #9 Michigan State 8:00 PM ESPN
3/9/2019 Vanderbilt #10 LSU 8:30 PM SECN
3/10/2019 #12 Houston #20 Cincinnati 12:00 PM CBS

And here’s the complete list of this weekend’s games in case you’re looking for something else:

Date Home Away Time TV
3/9/2019 #5 Tennessee Auburn 12:00 PM ESPN
3/9/2019 #14 Florida State Wake Forest 12:00 PM ACCNE
3/9/2019 VMI #22 Wofford 12:00 PM ESPN+
3/9/2019 #23 Villanova Seton Hall 12:00 PM FOX
3/9/2019 Syracuse Clemson 12:00 PM
3/9/2019 Notre Dame Pittsburgh 12:00 PM ACCNE
3/9/2019 Butler Providence 12:00 PM
3/9/2019 TCU Texas 12:00 PM ESPN2
3/9/2019 Florida Atlantic Marshall 12:00 PM
3/9/2019 Robert Morris Fairleigh Dickinson 12:00 PM ESPN3
3/9/2019 Albany UMBC 1:00 PM ESPN+
3/9/2019 Saint Louis St. Bonaventure 1:00 PM ESPN+
3/9/2019 Georgia South Carolina 1:00 PM SECN
3/9/2019 Florida #6 Kentucky 2:00 PM CBS
3/9/2019 #8 Texas Tech Iowa State 2:00 PM ESPNN
3/9/2019 Baylor #13 Kansas 2:00 PM ESPN
3/9/2019 NC State Boston College 2:00 PM ACCNE
3/9/2019 Texas A&M Mississippi State 2:00 PM ESPN2
3/9/2019 George Mason George Washington 2:00 PM
3/9/2019 South Alabama Appalachian State 2:00 PM ESPN+
3/9/2019 Troy Coastal Carolina 2:00 PM ESPN+
3/9/2019 LIU Brooklyn St. Francis (PA) 2:00 PM ESPN3
3/9/2019 #11 Purdue Northwestern 2:30 PM BTN
3/9/2019 Georgetown #16 Marquette 2:30 PM FOX
3/9/2019 Chattanooga East Tennessee State 2:30 PM ESPN+
3/9/2019 UMKC Chicago State 3:00 PM
3/9/2019 Old Dominion UAB 3:00 PM
3/9/2019 UTSA Southern Miss 3:00 PM
3/9/2019 Texas State UT Arlington 3:00 PM ESPN+
3/9/2019 Oregon State Washington State 3:00 PM PAC12
3/9/2019 Ole Miss Missouri 3:30 PM SECN
3/9/2019 Bradley Loyola-Chicago 3:35 PM CBSSN
3/9/2019 Louisville #2 Virginia 4:00 PM ESPN
3/9/2019 #25 UCF Temple 4:00 PM ESPN2
3/9/2019 Towson James Madison 4:00 PM
3/9/2019 Grand Canyon Seattle 4:00 PM
3/9/2019 West Virginia Oklahoma State 4:00 PM ESPNN
3/9/2019 UL Monroe Little Rock 4:00 PM ESPN+
3/9/2019 UMass Rhode Island 4:00 PM ESPN+
3/9/2019 Fordham La Salle 4:00 PM ESPN+
3/9/2019 Arizona State Arizona 4:00 PM
3/9/2019 UNLV Colorado State 4:00 PM ESPN3
3/9/2019 Central Arkansas Northwestern State 4:00 PM
3/9/2019 SE Louisiana Nicholls 4:30 PM
3/9/2019 Incarnate Word Abilene Christian 4:30 PM
3/9/2019 Georgia State Georgia Southern 5:00 PM ESPN+
3/9/2019 USC Colorado 5:00 PM PAC12
3/9/2019 Louisiana Arkansas State 5:00 PM ESPN+
3/9/2019 St. John's Xavier 5:00 PM FOX
3/9/2019 UMass Lowell Hartford 5:00 PM ESPN+
3/9/2019 Arkansas-Pine Bluff Mississippi Valley State 5:30 PM
3/9/2019 Sam Houston State Stephen F. Austin 5:30 PM ESPN3
3/9/2019 McNeese Lamar 5:30 PM ESPN+
3/9/2019 #4 Duke #3 North Carolina 6:00 PM ESPN
3/9/2019 Oklahoma #18 Kansas State 6:00 PM ESPN2
3/9/2019 Alabama A&M Grambling 6:00 PM
3/9/2019 Houston Baptist Texas A&M-CC 6:00 PM
3/9/2019 Yale Princeton 6:00 PM ESPN+
3/9/2019 Alcorn State Prairie View A&M 6:00 PM
3/9/2019 Brown Pennsylvania 6:00 PM ESPN+
3/9/2019 Davidson Richmond 6:00 PM ESPN+
3/9/2019 Alabama Arkansas 6:00 PM SECN
3/9/2019 New Mexico Wyoming 6:00 PM ESPN3
3/9/2019 Samford UNC Greensboro 6:00 PM ESPN+
3/9/2019 Northern Iowa Drake 6:05 PM CBSSN
3/9/2019 UNC Wilmington Elon 6:30 PM
3/9/2019 Alabama State Jackson State 6:30 PM
3/9/2019 Air Force Boise State 7:00 PM
3/9/2019 San José St Fresno State 7:00 PM
3/9/2019 UCLA Utah 7:00 PM PAC12
3/9/2019 Dartmouth Cornell 7:00 PM ESPN+
3/9/2019 Harvard Columbia 7:00 PM ESPN+
3/9/2019 Northern Arizona Northern Colorado 7:00 PM
3/9/2019 Dayton Duquesne 7:00 PM ESPN+
3/9/2019 Monmouth Quinnipiac 7:00 PM ESPN3
3/9/2019 Western Illinois South Dakota State 7:00 PM ESPN+
3/9/2019 Maine Vermont 7:00 PM ESPN+
3/9/2019 Binghamton Stony Brook 7:00 PM ESPN+
3/9/2019 North Texas Florida International 7:00 PM
3/9/2019 #7 Michigan #9 Michigan State 8:00 PM ESPN
3/9/2019 Charlotte Rice 8:00 PM
3/9/2019 DePaul Creighton 8:00 PM FS1
3/9/2019 UC Riverside UC Davis 8:00 PM
3/9/2019 Murray State Belmont 8:00 PM ESPN2
3/9/2019 Vanderbilt #10 LSU 8:30 PM SECN
3/9/2019 Southern Texas Southern 8:30 PM
3/9/2019 Wichita State Tulane 8:30 PM CBSSN
3/9/2019 UTEP Middle Tennessee 8:30 PM
3/9/2019 Mercer Furman 8:30 PM ESPN+
3/9/2019 CSU Bakersfield Utah Valley 9:00 PM ESPN+
3/9/2019 California Baptist New Mexico State 9:00 PM
3/9/2019 Eastern Washington Weber State 9:00 PM
3/9/2019 Idaho Idaho State 9:05 PM
3/9/2019 Tulsa Memphis 9:30 PM ESPNU
3/9/2019 North Dakota Omaha 9:30 PM ESPN+
3/9/2019 Siena Rider 9:30 PM ESPN3
3/9/2019 Pepperdine San Francisco 10:00 PM ESPN2
3/9/2019 UC Santa Barbara Cal Poly 10:00 PM
3/9/2019 Oregon Washington 10:00 PM ESPN
3/9/2019 Hawai'i CSU Fullerton 10:00 PM ESPN3
3/9/2019 Montana Sacramento State 10:05 PM
3/9/2019 Montana State Portland State 10:05 PM
3/9/2019 San Diego State #17 Nevada 10:30 PM CBSSN
3/9/2019 CSU Northridge UC Irvine 10:30 PM ESPN3
3/9/2019 San Diego BYU 11:59 PM ESPN2
3/10/2019 #12 Houston #20 Cincinnati 12:00 PM CBS
3/10/2019 Illinois Penn State 12:00 PM FS1
3/10/2019 Rutgers Indiana 12:00 PM BTN
3/10/2019 TBD Hofstra 12:00 PM
3/10/2019 Navy Colgate 12:00 PM CBSSN
3/10/2019 Gardner-Webb Radford 1:00 PM ESPN
3/10/2019 UConn East Carolina 2:00 PM ESPNU
3/10/2019 Iowa Nebraska 2:00 PM BTN
3/10/2019 Lehigh Bucknell 2:00 PM CBSSN
3/10/2019 TBD TBD 2:05 PM CBS
3/10/2019 Delaware William & Mary 2:30 PM
3/10/2019 Liberty Lipscomb 3:00 PM ESPN
3/10/2019 TBD TBD 4:00 PM ESPN+
3/10/2019 SMU South Florida 4:00 PM ESPNU
3/10/2019 #21 Wisconsin Ohio State 4:30 PM
3/10/2019 TBD Northeastern 6:00 PM
3/10/2019 TBD Iona 6:00 PM ESPN3
3/10/2019 TBD TBD 6:30 PM ESPN+
3/10/2019 Oral Roberts North Dakota State 7:00 PM ESPN+
3/10/2019 Drexel Charleston 8:30 PM
3/10/2019 TBD Canisius 8:30 PM ESPNU
3/10/2019 South Dakota Purdue Fort Wayne 9:30 PM ESPN+

GRT game-week audio

Will’s regular Friday appearance with Josh Ward and Will West on WNML’s Sports 180 was preempted by the Lady Vols broadcast, so I thought this would be a good time to recommend to y’all Josh Ward’s daily Vols podcast Locked On Vols.

Pre-game prep

And in case you missed any of it, here’s some additional reading material to get you game-ready:

Leave a Reply

Please Login to comment
  Subscribe  
Notify of